Monday, October 16, 2017

#WritersLife Survey 12 - Writing is Scary!

I feel really lame this year. No pumpkins, no fall decor, no Halloween decorations... As my boys keep getting older, they don't care about these things as much. The wonder and excitement is gone to sarcastic teenage apathy. Ugh.

Ah well. I still have pumpkin flavored everything and candy to give out. Halloween is what you make it, right? And I have this fun-filled spooky survey treat for you guys... enjoy!



Thanks for playing! I love finding out who likes what and sharing it with everyone.
Hope your October is full of bone-chilling thrills and tasty treats!

PS - My quarterly newsletter came out this month AND Thanks to those signing up to with my form for DISPOSAL's release coming up November 14. I might have to forego a survey for November... we shall see.

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Vanished! #IWSG and #WritersLife Survey Results

I want to express heartfelt grief, sending hope and prayers to all those affected by the recent tragedies around the world. Hurricanes and psychotic terrorism are running rampant! But it strengthens my faith in humanity to see so many people working together to help others.


Now, on to less important drivel...

October? Really? Time has vanished again...
Well, I'm working again, so time is flying and I'm overbooked. I keep chugging along and that's fine with me. But I miss blogging around like I used to. I was so happy to be a hostess last month--it forced me to visit, and I so enjoyed it!

This month for IWSG, I'm dealing with change. I don't like change all that much. I deal with it, but I don't really like it. I like sticking with my old phone, my old computer, and all my old ways of doing things (I hate online banking - too many glitches and cyber-thieves!). If it ain't broke... But life moves on and we have to adjust if we want to succeed, whether we like it or not sometimes. The changes in my life are still up in the air too. We are planning to move soon, but we aren't sure where we want to go. Lots of things up in the air. I'm sure we'll be fine, but the stress of it all is starting to wear me down.

Anyone else resistant to change??


Moving on... Here are the results of my Writer's Life Survey #11 - Getting into Character

Who was your first main character?


A Characterful Word Cloud

Do you normally write characters the same gender/sex as you?

Do your characters have backstories?


Do you identify with any of your characters?


Well, I hope you enjoyed the survey results. Can you relate?
And how do you deal with change?

PS - I'm doing a day of class presentations to some 7th graders on Monday about VOICE - Any advice you think I should pass on? And wish me luck!

BTW - If you're interested in helping me spread the word about DISPOSAL - Pop Travel #3 coming out in November, here's a link to the FORM.

Thanks, y'all!!

Monday, September 18, 2017

#WritersLife #Survey 11 - Getting into Character

Yep, it's late. But better than Never... Tell me what makes your characters come alive!




Had a great time Saturday at Half Price Books - got lots of interest and sold many books. Great to be back out there!

Results of the survey in the next IWSG post, October 4. Yay for FALL!